Jump to content

 

Photo

Render Nodes not working

GrowFX Render Nodes

  • Please log in to reply
17 replies to this topic

#1 nirsul

nirsul

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 01 January 2012 - 02:59 PM

Hi

I installed the program on my workstation and the render nodes plugins on the render nodes (7 in total).

Upon rendering - the nodes did not render the GFX plant.

All the other plugins work OK so this is something wityhg the GrowFX program.

Any idea ?


NIR

#2 Eduard

Eduard

    Developer

  • Moderators
  • 711 posts

Posted 02 January 2012 - 08:47 PM

Hi NIR,

We found and fixed a bug. You need to download and reinstall again the GrowFX Rendernode.
Sorry for the inconvenience.

Cheers

Eduard Danilov

www.exlevel.com


#3 Lobster

Lobster

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 27 posts

Posted 04 January 2012 - 07:13 PM

Клева!

#4 Martians

Martians

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 05 January 2012 - 09:13 PM

Hi,

I have just installed the latest rendernode update but unfortunately my nodes are still failing - causing the nodes to lock up completely...

#5 Eduard

Eduard

    Developer

  • Moderators
  • 711 posts

Posted 06 January 2012 - 06:10 AM

Hi,
I have just installed the latest rendernode update but unfortunately my nodes are still failing - causing the nodes to lock up completely...

Hi,

Please send us your scene file with GrowFX model where the rendernode doesn't work...

Thanks in advance!

Eduard Danilov

www.exlevel.com


#6 Martians

Martians

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 06 January 2012 - 04:04 PM

I have just emailed the scene...

Thanks,
Martin

#7 Martians

Martians

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 08 January 2012 - 08:49 PM

Allright, it seemed that it was the scene itself that was problematic due to an excessively complex mesh...

Many thanks for optimizing our scene Eduard! :)

#8 Eduard

Eduard

    Developer

  • Moderators
  • 711 posts

Posted 08 January 2012 - 08:58 PM

Many thanks for optimizing our scene Eduard! :)

Good luck in your work with GrowFX! :)

Eduard Danilov

www.exlevel.com


#9 Pixelbox_sro

Pixelbox_sro

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 28 posts

Posted 02 February 2012 - 05:59 AM

where do i download the fixed rendernode version?
my DR nodes dont seem to be working :-/

#10 Pixelbox_sro

Pixelbox_sro

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 28 posts

Posted 02 February 2012 - 06:28 AM

its working now...needed to restart nodes

#11 schellicon

schellicon

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 28 February 2012 - 03:03 PM

Now i have also problems,
used the "Oak_1.max" tree from user libary
rendernodes not rendering
had another tree which was also not rendering, another did, so i searched a bit and found:
if i reduce the distribution path level from x to 1 they are working.....

newest downloadable rendernode installed :/


yours
Thorsten

#12 Eduard

Eduard

    Developer

  • Moderators
  • 711 posts

Posted 28 February 2012 - 03:59 PM

Now i have also problems,
used the "Oak_1.max" tree from user libary
rendernodes not rendering
had another tree which was also not rendering, another did, so i searched a bit and found:
if i reduce the distribution path level from x to 1 they are working.....

newest downloadable rendernode installed :/


Hi Thorsten,

Maybe this tree is too complex for your node?
You can test this, open 3dsMax on your render node with this tree, and then try to render it...

In any case, I need to know what renderer you're using, and how you start render on your render nodes?

Thanks!

Eduard Danilov

www.exlevel.com


#13 schellicon

schellicon

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 28 February 2012 - 04:54 PM

using vray with distributed rendering,
2nd machine is a i7 2700k 16gb ram so it should be not too small for this task , but i will do some tests later to be shure

yours
Thorsten

#14 Eduard

Eduard

    Developer

  • Moderators
  • 711 posts

Posted 28 February 2012 - 05:07 PM

using vray with distributed rendering,
2nd machine is a i7 2700k 16gb ram so it should be not too small for this task , but i will do some tests later to be shure


Ok, tomorrow I'll too be testing this tree on 2 machines with Vray renderer...

Eduard Danilov

www.exlevel.com


#15 schellicon

schellicon

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 01 March 2012 - 12:43 PM

Did some more tests:
-Backburner render is working correkt on all machines
-if i reduce the distribution path level from x to 1 Distributed Rendering is working.....

i attached a test scene (without oak tree , but with another trouble making plant )

yours
Thorsten

Attached Files



#16 Eduard

Eduard

    Developer

  • Moderators
  • 711 posts

Posted 02 March 2012 - 08:45 AM

Did some more tests:
-Backburner render is working correkt on all machines
-if i reduce the distribution path level from x to 1 Distributed Rendering is working.....


Hi Thorsten,

We tested this tree with VRay distributed rendering, and the GrowFX rendernode works as usual.
I think the problem is that the GrowFX rendernode just not enough time to calculate the mesh for this tree, and as a result a node doesn't start rendering.
Seems this is a peculiarity of the VRay distributed rendering, because the Backburner works correctly, as you noticed...

I can only advise to use the Backburner, or convert your models to VRay Proxies (animated if needed).

i attached a test scene (without oak tree , but with another trouble making plant )


Here you have a very hard models, I tried to edit but sometimes got a crashes...
See how we created these hedges: Attached File  Hedge_1.max   88K   28 downloads

Cheers

Eduard Danilov

www.exlevel.com


#17 schellicon

schellicon

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 03 March 2012 - 12:27 PM

Hi Eduard,
project finished and Problem solved with meshed/vrayproxy version,
for 1 image DR is faster than backburner.

i had some 3dsmax bug in beginning of the project
i solved this with this -->
http://area.autodesk...too_much_memory
loading a save selected max file with 1 chamferbox and your 16gb ram are full .....
after running the script in my Project scene i had 2gb in ram, savefile was going down from 1gb to 78mb
but this i got fixxed with this.

perhaps something was wrong with this scene or the scene and vray DR
i tried to reproduce everything with a new scene and now everything is working :blink:


i know my hedge is a huge model , but it`s a very beautiful i think *gg*.


Thanks for your help :)

#18 Eduard

Eduard

    Developer

  • Moderators
  • 711 posts

Posted 03 March 2012 - 04:27 PM

Hi Eduard,
project finished and Problem solved with meshed/vrayproxy version,
for 1 image DR is faster than backburner.

i had some 3dsmax bug in beginning of the project
i solved this with this -->
http://area.autodesk...too_much_memory
loading a save selected max file with 1 chamferbox and your 16gb ram are full .....
after running the script in my Project scene i had 2gb in ram, savefile was going down from 1gb to 78mb
but this i got fixxed with this.

perhaps something was wrong with this scene or the scene and vray DR
i tried to reproduce everything with a new scene and now everything is working :blink:


Hi Thorsten,

Well, thanks for this info!

i know my hedge is a huge model , but it`s a very beautiful i think *gg*.


Yes of course, your hedge looks very beautiful.

Cheers

Eduard Danilov

www.exlevel.com





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Copyright © 2014 Exlevel